September 3 - Opening Night
Sep
3
7:30 PM19:30

September 3 - Opening Night

7:30pm — Charmaine Lee & Conrad Tao

Charmaine Lee presents a new work with longtime collaborator, pianist and composer Conrad Tao: Using site-specific spatialization, live signal processing, and fixed media, the piece will explore a variety of sonic environments—each a meditation on both the mechanical and human qualities of vocal and electronic sound. Their collaboration is a celebration of hybridity, weaving together diverse influences from ASMR, drone, free improvisation, ambient, and the 80s power ballad.

8:15pm — Anthony Roth Costanzo

Anthony features his collaborations in the world of opera, an intimate set for voice and piano.

9:20pm — Jane Sheldon

Sheldon presents an original work and monodrama, poem for a dried up river, based on poetry by Alice Oswald. Collaborators include Jeffrey Gavett (conductor), Sarah Brailey (soprano), Elizabeth Gadsby (co-creator/designer), and Danielle Micich (choreographic consultant).

View Event →
September 4 - Night Two
Sep
4
7:30 PM19:30

September 4 - Night Two

7:30pm — Anaïs Maviel

A set of new songs—multi-layered stories woven with threads of the subconscious and vocal improvisation—told with Maviel’s custom-made 14-string kamale n’goni.

8:15pm — Kate Soper

“Dialogues” features her longtime collaborator and Wet Ink ensemble member Sam Pluta (electronics) in exploratory improvisations, as well as Soper’s recent piece for voice and piano, Fragments of Parmenides.

9:20pm — Ted Hearne

Hearne previews a piece commissioned by Carnegie Hall, a new song cycle set to Dorothea Lasky’s fearlessly frank yet seductively prophetic poetry collection AWE. Hearne, performing as lead vocalist, is joined by cellist Ashley Bathgate (Bang on a Can), keyboardist Nathan Koci, guitarist Taylor Levine (Dither), violist Diana Wade, and drummer Ron Wiltrout; they will perform within an arresting and kinetic installation by conceptual artist Rachel Perry.

View Event →
September 5 - Closing Night
Sep
5
7:30 PM19:30

September 5 - Closing Night

7:30pm — Stephanie Blythe

Opera diva Stephanie Blythe brings to stage “the bearded guise of the grandiose but charming tenorissimo” (Opera News) Blythely Oratonio—her drag persona—a continuation of her collaboration with director John Jarboe (founder and artistic director, Bearded Ladies Cabaret), in a magnificent, musical mash-up of disco, rock, and opera.

8:15pm — Arooj Aftab with Vijay Iyer & Shahzad Ismaily

Following their success at Joe’s Pub and The Kitchen, the trio expands their work for the Festival, a 30-minute improvised journey that blends jazz, indie rock, and Sufi minimalism.

9:20pm — Erin Gee

Featuring her legendary Mouthpieces, Gee presents two solo works (with her brother and frequent collaborator Colin Gee, movement and visual artist) and a work with Argento Ensemble.

View Event →